Skip to content
Home > Staff and Recruitment > HR Connect > The Recruitment Service > Vacancies: Emergency Department (QEUH)

Vacancies: Emergency Department (QEUH)

The 14-floor Queen Elizabeth University Hospital (QEUH) building is one of the largest acute hospitals in the UK and home to major specialist services including renal medicine, transplantation, neurology, spinal and vascular surgery, with state-of-the-art Critical Care, Theatre and Diagnostic Services. There is also a Teaching & Learning Centre for the University of Glasgow.

Current vacancies

The Queen Elizabeth University Hospital currently has a range of medical vacancies within its Emergency Department, including:

If you are interested in the above vacancies:

Option 1: Submit an online application on the NHS Scotland Recruitment website.

Option 2: Forward your CV to ggc.workforcesupply@ggc.scot.nhs.uk.

Option 3: Contact the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Workforce Supply Team on +44(0)7977194920 (telephone, SMS, WhatsApp).

About us

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is the largest health board and provider of healthcare in Scotland and one of the largest in the UK. Responsible for the provision and management of the whole range of health services in this area including hospitals and General Practice, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde works alongside partnership organisations including local authorities and the voluntary sector.

It serves a population of 1.15 million covering 6 local authority areas which include the city of Glasgow as well as incorporating both urban and rural areas. With a total budget of £3.2 billion and a workforce of around 39,369 staff, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde delivers local, regional and national services including acute hospital, primary, mental health and community services.

Capital Building Modernisation Programme

A major capital building programme of over £1 billion to modernise Glasgow’s acute hospitals has already seen the delivery of the new West of Scotland Cancer Centre, two Ambulatory Care Hospitals at Stobhill and the Victoria as well as a new Laboratory Facility providing Biochemistry, Haematology, Pathology, Genetics and citywide mortuary services based on the South Glasgow Hospitals Campus which was opened in 2012.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, Acute Services Division

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde’s Acute Services are delivered currently from three Sectors covering North Glasgow, South Glasgow and Clyde and three Directorates with cross site responsibilities covering Women and Children’s Services, Regional Services and Diagnostics.

The dimensions of the Directorates/Sectors are around:

Sector / directorateBudget (£m)Staff numbers
South3535,116
Regional2733,486
North1933,397
Women & Childrens1932,961
Diagnostics1872,765
Clyde1773,019
Acute Corporate2449
Total1,40020,793

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde has the largest group of adult acute hospitals in Scotland offering many opportunities to ensure job satisfaction and career development. We provide a wide range of services from community-based care through to the full range of general and specialist hospital services. Close links are enjoyed with all universities in Glasgow and Clyde and our staff makes a significant contribution to both undergraduate and postgraduate teaching across the multidisciplinary spectrum.

In Glasgow north of the river Clyde, there are Glasgow Royal Infirmary, Stobhill Ambulatory Care Hospital, Gartnavel General Hospital (including the Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre) and Glasgow Dental Hospital & School. In Glasgow south of the river, there are the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, the Royal Hospital for Children, the Victoria Ambulatory Care Hospital and West Glasgow Ambulatory Care Hospital. And within the Clyde area are the Royal Alexandra Hospital in Paisley, Inverclyde Royal Hospital in Greenock and the Vale of Leven District General Hospital in Alexandria.

Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

The 14-floor Queen Elizabeth University Hospital building is one of the largest acute hospitals in the UK and home to major specialist services including renal medicine, transplantation, neurology, spinal and vascular surgery, with state-of-the-art Critical Care, Theatre and Diagnostic Services. There is also a Teaching & Learning Centre for the University of Glasgow.

The adult hospital is integrated with the children’s hospital with separate functions and entrances.

There is a physical link for patients and staff from the hospitals into the Maternity and Neurosciences Institute buildings. The hospitals are also linked to the laboratory buildings via an underground tunnel and pneumatic tube.

The atrium of the hospital houses retail shops and a coffee shop. There is a large restaurant/coffee area on the first floor of the hospital with a balcony and views out onto the landscaped area in front of the hospital.

The Queen Elizabeth University Hospital is a large teaching hospital with an acute-operational bed complement of 1109 beds. The Hospital is situated in the south-west of Glasgow and provides a comprehensive range of acute and related clinical services.

Services include Emergency Medicine, Dermatology, ENT, General Medicine (including sub-specialties), General Surgery (including sub-specialties), Medicine for the Elderly (including Assessment, Rehabilitation and Day Services), Gynaecology, Neonatal Paediatrics, Obstetrics, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Urology, Physically Disabled Rehabilitation and Continuing Care. The Obstetrics, Gynaecology, Urology and Ophthalmology Departments provide the single in-patient location for the whole population of South Glasgow. In-patient Maxillofacial (trauma and elective surgery and specialist provision for head and neck cancer), Dermatology and the Assessment and Rehabilitation service for the Physically Disabled are also provided for the whole city from the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital.

The Institute of Neurological Sciences is based on the Queen Elizabeth campus and provides Neurosurgical, Neurological, Clinical Neurophysiology, Neuroradiological and Neuropathology facilities for the West of Scotland. The Queen Elizabeth National Spinal Unit for Scotland provides a spinal injuries service to the whole of Scotland. This is housed in a purpose-built facility.

There is also a wide range of therapeutic services including Audiology, Clinical Psychology, Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, ECG, Physiotherapy, Radiology (including MRI and CT provision for the general hospital service) and Speech Therapy.

Emergency Department

The Emergency Department of the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital is expected to see circa 110 000 new patient attendances per annum. An active shop floor consultant presence is maintained as is the importance of high quality training in Emergency medicine.

The Emergency Department provides a full 24-hour a day 7 day a week service for all 999 ambulance patients and patients who self-present. This provides the medical staff with a very broad range of clinical practice which includes acute general medicine, cardiology, surgical emergencies, major trauma, orthopaedic surgery, ophthalmology, ENT, paediatric medicine and surgery, psychiatric care and a small percentage of primary care patients.

In addition to the Emergency Department patients, GP referrals to orthopaedics are reviewed by the respective receiving teams in the Emergency Department. When these patients require resuscitation or immediate attention, the Emergency Department medical staff initiate initial treatment.

The Emergency Department consultant rota has been extensively revised to comply with the new consultant contract, extend consultant shop floor presence and foster closer working within the team. Emergency Medicine Services are delivered from minor injury units and one large Emergency Department on the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital site. The MIU’s and the Emergency Departments have a number of Emergency Nurse Practitioners who provide Minor Injury Services. In addition consultants employed within the Emergency department of the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital participate in the EMRS retrieval service.

Publications and resources
NHSGGC publications
Health and Social Care Partnerships

Health and Social Care Partnerships (HSCPs), are organisations formed to integrate health and social care services provided by NHSGGC and six local authorities in the Greater Glasgow and Clyde region. Each partnership is jointly run by NHSGGC and the local authority.

East Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership

East Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership

Inverclyde Health and Social Care Partnership

Glasgow City Heath and Social Care Partnership

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership

West Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership

Living and working in Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Living in Glasgow

We understand that choosing the right place to live is just as important as choosing the right job. Many people who have moved from abroad to Scotland have been attracted by the opportunity to enhance their quality of life.

We are aware you will ask yourself many questions and do a lot of research before making your final decision to move to Scotland.

Scotland’s people are well known for being warm, welcome and friendly. Scotland is a home to over five million people, and it is estimated that for every person living in Scotland, another five people living across the world have Scottish ancestry. With such wide connections spreading to every corner of the globe, it is no wonder that overseas visitors are made to feel like they are returning home!

As a place to live, the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area has many attractions. The West of Scotland combines cosmopolitan charm, lush countryside and soothing seaside. Culturally diverse, architecturally stunning and historically rich, this vibrant region is home to innovation, celebration and the largest city in Scotland – Glasgow.

As Scotland’s most populous region, the West of Scotland is home to approximately two million people. In addition to the city of Glasgow, East and West Dunbartonshire, Inverclyde, Ayrshire, North and South Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and East Renfrewshire make up this captivating and eclectic part of the country.

This is a region of striking contrast. Larger areas like Glasgow are within easy reach of picturesque towns, villages and some of Scotland’s most scenic beaches, captivating wildlife and tranquil countryside.

Glasgow

  • One of the highest ranking cities in the UK for quality of life (Mercer, 2012)
  • Top 5 best cities in the world (Time Out, 2022)
  • The world’s friendliest city (Time Out Index, 2022)

Glasgow is multicultural, magnificent and brimming with personality. Scotland’s largest city is home to nearly 600,000 people. Discover rich history, stunning architecture and the best shopping in the UK outside London.

This aptly-named ‘Dear Green Place’ blends the best of urban-living with the splendour of lush gardens and parks. Impressively, the city boasts more green space per square mile than any other UK city.

With some of the biggest and brightest businesses Scotland has to offer, in addition to enjoying the scenery, you can explore the many great career opportunities the city offers.

Offering the best of both worlds, Glasgow is close to breath taking countryside offering up nearby hill walking, sailing, and cycling. Some of the world’s greatest golf courses are all within an hour’s drive of the city. And this bustling city’s arts and culture, nightlife and food are hard to surpass.

Education

Home to over 133,000 students from around the world, Greater Glasgow and Clyde has world-renowned universities and award-winning colleges.

Universities

At this level, students undertake degree-level education that usually requires four years to complete. Students only gain qualification at the end of this period.

Degree courses at Scottish universities cover academic subjects, while some can be vocational. Universities in Scotland encourage a greater level of independence, with the student primarily responsible for their own learning.

Today, Scottish universities are leading the way in innovations in areas such as life sciences, medical research, biotechnology, and environmental sciences. Glasgow is home to six world-renowned universities:

Colleges

College courses are considered to be more vocational, with studies predominantly leading straight into employment within a specific industry. There are a number of course levels such as a Higher National Certificate (one year to complete) or a Higher National Diploma (two years to complete).

Each level offers a certified qualification. This means college students have something to show for each year of work.

Colleges work in partnership with local authorities and employers to deliver high quality Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programmes – over 10,000 college students are currently in MA programmes.

Not only do colleges work in partnership with employers to prepare students for work, some also have arrangements with universities to allow fast track degree entry. Glasgow is home to five exceptional colleges:

Getting around

The region’s excellent transport links mean you’re connected to the rest of the UK – and the world.

The M8 motorway connects the West with the rest of Scotland, taking just under an hour to drive between the country’s major cities Glasgow and Edinburgh, a well-used commuter’s route.

The bus is an effortless way to get around because it’s inexpensive and widely available across the region – even in remote locations. Glasgow has the UK’s largest suburban rail network outside London.

An abundance of stations and travel times makes exploring the region by train an easy option. The rail network links both rural areas and cities with the rest of Scotland and the wider UK.

From Ardrossan, Gourock, Wemyss Bay and Oban you can also travel by ferry to many of Scotland’s western isles.

Glasgow has access to two international airports (Glasgow and Prestwick Airports) which connect the region with the rest of the UK and beyond. There are approximately 200 flights per day (pre-pandemic levels) from Glasgow international airport alone, ready to fly to over 90 destinations like London, Dubai and New York.

The best of the city-living, magnificent countryside and an opportunity to work in some of Scotland’s most exciting industries means this region is a hugely popular place to live and work.

Housing

Whether you are renting or buying, Greater Glasgow and Clyde offers a superb selection of housing. Here you’ll have your choice of apartments on the River Clyde, spacious Victorian flats in the West End and family homes in leafy suburbs conveniently located near to schools.

Renting a property

If you don’t want to buy a property straight away, renting in Glasgow is relatively straightforward and cost-effective. Glasgow offers excellent tenancy rights to make sure that you’re safe, your deposit is treated fairly and the property is looked after. You can rent a property through a housing association, a private landlord or a letting agency and there are usually lots of flat shares available in Glasgow.

Buying a property

If you’re interested in buying a property in Glasgow then the great news is that house prices here are, on average, lower than anywhere else in the UK! In recent times house prices in Glasgow have also dropped, making it a buyer’s market. In Glasgow, most properties are sold through estate agents or solicitors (lawyers). However, you can also buy privately through the owner of the property, though you will still need a solicitor to handle the legal work.

Weather

Scotland’s reputation when it comes to the weather is well-known, and slightly unfair. The weather in Scotland actually tends to be quite moderate and changeable, but is rarely extreme. You might experience ‘four seasons in one day’, but travel 20-30 minutes in any direction and the weather is generally completely different! There’s no bad time of year to live in Scotland, with plenty to see and do regardless of the elements. After all, as the old saying goes, ‘there is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes’!

Spring (March, April, May)

  • Average temperature – 4°C-12°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 13 hours
  • Average rainfall – 48mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Mochie’: warm, moist weather (‘it’s a wee bit mochie ootside’)

Summer (June, July, August)

  • Average temperature – 11°C-18°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 17 hours
  • Average rainfall – 72mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Stoater’: fantastic (‘it’s a stoater of a day th’day’)

Autumn (September, October, November)

  • Average temperature – 7°C-13°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 11 hours
  • Average rainfall – 52mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Oorlich’: damp and chilly (‘it’s gey oorlich oot there’)

Winter (December, January, February)

  • Average temperature – 2°C-7°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 8 hours
  • Average rainfall – 57mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Jeelit’ – freezing (‘it’s fair jeelit outside’)

Further information

For further information, please contact the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Workforce Supply Team:

Recruitment Agency disclaimer: We do not accept CVs or applications from recruitment agencies where terms of business have not been signed and we will not consider or agree to payment of any recruiter fees under these circumstances. If speculative CVs are submitted by recruitment agencies, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde reserves the right to contact these candidates directly and consider them for current/future roles without any financial obligation to the recruitment agency in question. This will also apply to any CVs sent directly to line managers.