Skip to content
Home > Staff & Recruitment > The Recruitment Service

The Recruitment Service

The 14-floor Queen Elizabeth University Hospital (QEUH) building is one of the largest acute hospitals in the UK and home to major specialist services including renal medicine, transplantation, neurology, spinal and vascular surgery, with state-of-the-art Critical Care, Theatre and Diagnostic Services. There is also a Teaching & Learning Centre for the University of Glasgow.

Current vacancies

The Queen Elizabeth University Hospital currently has a range of medical vacancies within its Emergency Department, including:

If you are interested in the above vacancies:

Option 1: Submit an online application on the NHS Scotland Recruitment website.

Option 2: Forward your CV to ggc.workforcesupply@ggc.scot.nhs.uk.

Option 3: Contact the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Workforce Supply Team on +44(0)7977194920 (telephone, SMS, WhatsApp).

About us

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is the largest health board and provider of healthcare in Scotland and one of the largest in the UK. Responsible for the provision and management of the whole range of health services in this area including hospitals and General Practice, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde works alongside partnership organisations including local authorities and the voluntary sector.

It serves a population of 1.15 million covering 6 local authority areas which include the city of Glasgow as well as incorporating both urban and rural areas. With a total budget of £3.2 billion and a workforce of around 39,369 staff, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde delivers local, regional and national services including acute hospital, primary, mental health and community services.

Capital Building Modernisation Programme

A major capital building programme of over £1 billion to modernise Glasgow’s acute hospitals has already seen the delivery of the new West of Scotland Cancer Centre, two Ambulatory Care Hospitals at Stobhill and the Victoria as well as a new Laboratory Facility providing Biochemistry, Haematology, Pathology, Genetics and citywide mortuary services based on the South Glasgow Hospitals Campus which was opened in 2012.

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde, Acute Services Division

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde’s Acute Services are delivered currently from three Sectors covering North Glasgow, South Glasgow and Clyde and three Directorates with cross site responsibilities covering Women and Children’s Services, Regional Services and Diagnostics.

The dimensions of the Directorates/Sectors are around:

Sector / directorateBudget (£m)Staff numbers
South3535,116
Regional2733,486
North1933,397
Women & Childrens1932,961
Diagnostics1872,765
Clyde1773,019
Acute Corporate2449
Total1,40020,793

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde has the largest group of adult acute hospitals in Scotland offering many opportunities to ensure job satisfaction and career development. We provide a wide range of services from community-based care through to the full range of general and specialist hospital services. Close links are enjoyed with all universities in Glasgow and Clyde and our staff makes a significant contribution to both undergraduate and postgraduate teaching across the multidisciplinary spectrum.

In Glasgow north of the river Clyde, there are Glasgow Royal Infirmary, Stobhill Ambulatory Care Hospital, Gartnavel General Hospital (including the Beatson West of Scotland Cancer Centre) and Glasgow Dental Hospital & School. In Glasgow south of the river, there are the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, the Royal Hospital for Children, the Victoria Ambulatory Care Hospital and West Glasgow Ambulatory Care Hospital. And within the Clyde area are the Royal Alexandra Hospital in Paisley, Inverclyde Royal Hospital in Greenock and the Vale of Leven District General Hospital in Alexandria.

Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

The 14-floor Queen Elizabeth University Hospital building is one of the largest acute hospitals in the UK and home to major specialist services including renal medicine, transplantation, neurology, spinal and vascular surgery, with state-of-the-art Critical Care, Theatre and Diagnostic Services. There is also a Teaching & Learning Centre for the University of Glasgow.

The adult hospital is integrated with the children’s hospital with separate functions and entrances.

There is a physical link for patients and staff from the hospitals into the Maternity and Neurosciences Institute buildings. The hospitals are also linked to the laboratory buildings via an underground tunnel and pneumatic tube.

The atrium of the hospital houses retail shops and a coffee shop. There is a large restaurant/coffee area on the first floor of the hospital with a balcony and views out onto the landscaped area in front of the hospital.

The Queen Elizabeth University Hospital is a large teaching hospital with an acute-operational bed complement of 1109 beds. The Hospital is situated in the south-west of Glasgow and provides a comprehensive range of acute and related clinical services.

Services include Emergency Medicine, Dermatology, ENT, General Medicine (including sub-specialties), General Surgery (including sub-specialties), Medicine for the Elderly (including Assessment, Rehabilitation and Day Services), Gynaecology, Neonatal Paediatrics, Obstetrics, Ophthalmology, Orthopaedic Surgery, Urology, Physically Disabled Rehabilitation and Continuing Care. The Obstetrics, Gynaecology, Urology and Ophthalmology Departments provide the single in-patient location for the whole population of South Glasgow. In-patient Maxillofacial (trauma and elective surgery and specialist provision for head and neck cancer), Dermatology and the Assessment and Rehabilitation service for the Physically Disabled are also provided for the whole city from the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital.

The Institute of Neurological Sciences is based on the Queen Elizabeth campus and provides Neurosurgical, Neurological, Clinical Neurophysiology, Neuroradiological and Neuropathology facilities for the West of Scotland. The Queen Elizabeth National Spinal Unit for Scotland provides a spinal injuries service to the whole of Scotland. This is housed in a purpose-built facility.

There is also a wide range of therapeutic services including Audiology, Clinical Psychology, Dietetics, Occupational Therapy, ECG, Physiotherapy, Radiology (including MRI and CT provision for the general hospital service) and Speech Therapy.

Emergency Department

The Emergency Department of the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital is expected to see circa 110 000 new patient attendances per annum. An active shop floor consultant presence is maintained as is the importance of high quality training in Emergency medicine.

The Emergency Department provides a full 24-hour a day 7 day a week service for all 999 ambulance patients and patients who self-present. This provides the medical staff with a very broad range of clinical practice which includes acute general medicine, cardiology, surgical emergencies, major trauma, orthopaedic surgery, ophthalmology, ENT, paediatric medicine and surgery, psychiatric care and a small percentage of primary care patients.

In addition to the Emergency Department patients, GP referrals to orthopaedics are reviewed by the respective receiving teams in the Emergency Department. When these patients require resuscitation or immediate attention, the Emergency Department medical staff initiate initial treatment.

The Emergency Department consultant rota has been extensively revised to comply with the new consultant contract, extend consultant shop floor presence and foster closer working within the team. Emergency Medicine Services are delivered from minor injury units and one large Emergency Department on the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital site. The MIU’s and the Emergency Departments have a number of Emergency Nurse Practitioners who provide Minor Injury Services. In addition consultants employed within the Emergency department of the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital participate in the EMRS retrieval service.

Publications and resources
NHSGGC publications
Health and Social Care Partnerships

Health and Social Care Partnerships (HSCPs), are organisations formed to integrate health and social care services provided by NHSGGC and six local authorities in the Greater Glasgow and Clyde region. Each partnership is jointly run by NHSGGC and the local authority.

East Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership

East Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership

Inverclyde Health and Social Care Partnership

Glasgow City Heath and Social Care Partnership

Renfrewshire Health and Social Care Partnership

West Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership

Living and working in Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Living in Glasgow

We understand that choosing the right place to live is just as important as choosing the right job. Many people who have moved from abroad to Scotland have been attracted by the opportunity to enhance their quality of life.

We are aware you will ask yourself many questions and do a lot of research before making your final decision to move to Scotland.

Scotland’s people are well known for being warm, welcome and friendly. Scotland is a home to over five million people, and it is estimated that for every person living in Scotland, another five people living across the world have Scottish ancestry. With such wide connections spreading to every corner of the globe, it is no wonder that overseas visitors are made to feel like they are returning home!

As a place to live, the Greater Glasgow and Clyde area has many attractions. The West of Scotland combines cosmopolitan charm, lush countryside and soothing seaside. Culturally diverse, architecturally stunning and historically rich, this vibrant region is home to innovation, celebration and the largest city in Scotland – Glasgow.

As Scotland’s most populous region, the West of Scotland is home to approximately two million people. In addition to the city of Glasgow, East and West Dunbartonshire, Inverclyde, Ayrshire, North and South Lanarkshire, Renfrewshire and East Renfrewshire make up this captivating and eclectic part of the country.

This is a region of striking contrast. Larger areas like Glasgow are within easy reach of picturesque towns, villages and some of Scotland’s most scenic beaches, captivating wildlife and tranquil countryside.

Glasgow

  • One of the highest ranking cities in the UK for quality of life (Mercer, 2012)
  • Top 5 best cities in the world (Time Out, 2022)
  • The world’s friendliest city (Time Out Index, 2022)

Glasgow is multicultural, magnificent and brimming with personality. Scotland’s largest city is home to nearly 600,000 people. Discover rich history, stunning architecture and the best shopping in the UK outside London.

This aptly-named ‘Dear Green Place’ blends the best of urban-living with the splendour of lush gardens and parks. Impressively, the city boasts more green space per square mile than any other UK city.

With some of the biggest and brightest businesses Scotland has to offer, in addition to enjoying the scenery, you can explore the many great career opportunities the city offers.

Offering the best of both worlds, Glasgow is close to breath taking countryside offering up nearby hill walking, sailing, and cycling. Some of the world’s greatest golf courses are all within an hour’s drive of the city. And this bustling city’s arts and culture, nightlife and food are hard to surpass.

Education

Home to over 133,000 students from around the world, Greater Glasgow and Clyde has world-renowned universities and award-winning colleges.

Universities

At this level, students undertake degree-level education that usually requires four years to complete. Students only gain qualification at the end of this period.

Degree courses at Scottish universities cover academic subjects, while some can be vocational. Universities in Scotland encourage a greater level of independence, with the student primarily responsible for their own learning.

Today, Scottish universities are leading the way in innovations in areas such as life sciences, medical research, biotechnology, and environmental sciences. Glasgow is home to six world-renowned universities:

Colleges

College courses are considered to be more vocational, with studies predominantly leading straight into employment within a specific industry. There are a number of course levels such as a Higher National Certificate (one year to complete) or a Higher National Diploma (two years to complete).

Each level offers a certified qualification. This means college students have something to show for each year of work.

Colleges work in partnership with local authorities and employers to deliver high quality Modern Apprenticeship (MA) programmes – over 10,000 college students are currently in MA programmes.

Not only do colleges work in partnership with employers to prepare students for work, some also have arrangements with universities to allow fast track degree entry. Glasgow is home to five exceptional colleges:

Getting around

The region’s excellent transport links mean you’re connected to the rest of the UK – and the world.

The M8 motorway connects the West with the rest of Scotland, taking just under an hour to drive between the country’s major cities Glasgow and Edinburgh, a well-used commuter’s route.

The bus is an effortless way to get around because it’s inexpensive and widely available across the region – even in remote locations. Glasgow has the UK’s largest suburban rail network outside London.

An abundance of stations and travel times makes exploring the region by train an easy option. The rail network links both rural areas and cities with the rest of Scotland and the wider UK.

From Ardrossan, Gourock, Wemyss Bay and Oban you can also travel by ferry to many of Scotland’s western isles.

Glasgow has access to two international airports (Glasgow and Prestwick Airports) which connect the region with the rest of the UK and beyond. There are approximately 200 flights per day (pre-pandemic levels) from Glasgow international airport alone, ready to fly to over 90 destinations like London, Dubai and New York.

The best of the city-living, magnificent countryside and an opportunity to work in some of Scotland’s most exciting industries means this region is a hugely popular place to live and work.

Housing

Whether you are renting or buying, Greater Glasgow and Clyde offers a superb selection of housing. Here you’ll have your choice of apartments on the River Clyde, spacious Victorian flats in the West End and family homes in leafy suburbs conveniently located near to schools.

Renting a property

If you don’t want to buy a property straight away, renting in Glasgow is relatively straightforward and cost-effective. Glasgow offers excellent tenancy rights to make sure that you’re safe, your deposit is treated fairly and the property is looked after. You can rent a property through a housing association, a private landlord or a letting agency and there are usually lots of flat shares available in Glasgow.

Buying a property

If you’re interested in buying a property in Glasgow then the great news is that house prices here are, on average, lower than anywhere else in the UK! In recent times house prices in Glasgow have also dropped, making it a buyer’s market. In Glasgow, most properties are sold through estate agents or solicitors (lawyers). However, you can also buy privately through the owner of the property, though you will still need a solicitor to handle the legal work.

Weather

Scotland’s reputation when it comes to the weather is well-known, and slightly unfair. The weather in Scotland actually tends to be quite moderate and changeable, but is rarely extreme. You might experience ‘four seasons in one day’, but travel 20-30 minutes in any direction and the weather is generally completely different! There’s no bad time of year to live in Scotland, with plenty to see and do regardless of the elements. After all, as the old saying goes, ‘there is no such thing as bad weather, only the wrong clothes’!

Spring (March, April, May)

  • Average temperature – 4°C-12°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 13 hours
  • Average rainfall – 48mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Mochie’: warm, moist weather (‘it’s a wee bit mochie ootside’)

Summer (June, July, August)

  • Average temperature – 11°C-18°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 17 hours
  • Average rainfall – 72mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Stoater’: fantastic (‘it’s a stoater of a day th’day’)

Autumn (September, October, November)

  • Average temperature – 7°C-13°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 11 hours
  • Average rainfall – 52mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Oorlich’: damp and chilly (‘it’s gey oorlich oot there’)

Winter (December, January, February)

  • Average temperature – 2°C-7°C
  • Average hours of daylight – 8 hours
  • Average rainfall – 57mm
  • One word forecast – ‘Jeelit’ – freezing (‘it’s fair jeelit outside’)

Further information

For further information, please contact the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Workforce Supply Team:

Recruitment Agency disclaimer: We do not accept CVs or applications from recruitment agencies where terms of business have not been signed and we will not consider or agree to payment of any recruiter fees under these circumstances. If speculative CVs are submitted by recruitment agencies, NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde reserves the right to contact these candidates directly and consider them for current/future roles without any financial obligation to the recruitment agency in question. This will also apply to any CVs sent directly to line managers.

There are many different routes which enable people to start a career within the NHS.

In NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde we offer a variety of opportunities. Some will help individuals make career choices by providing an insight into the various roles within our organisation. Others will support people to develop knowledge and skills that may assist them into future employment.

Please note that NHSGGC work placement and careers insight programmes are currently closed until further notice in order to allow services to prioritise patient care during the COVID-19 pandemic. Please check back on these web pages or register for an email alert below.

Further information on…

Volunteering

We have a significant number of volunteers, in a range of supportive roles, within NHSGGC. The volunteer programme is for those who wish to contribute to the wider community by giving their skills, talents and time to support the NHS. Full details on the range of volunteering opportunities can be found by here. 

Volunteering is not considered to be a work experience opportunity.

Senior Phase Pupils

At NHSGGC we recognise the importance of helping young people make an informed choice about possible NHS careers and the pathways open to them.

We are committed to supporting the transition from school into higher or further education, and employment, and offer placements to pupils in the senior phase of school to support this.

In order to access a placement within NHSGGC (even if you have identified a host department by yourself) pupils must complete the work placement application form. Please check the published list of programmes before submitting a request for us to source a placement for you. 

We will work to identify a placement for you within 8 weeks of receiving your request and will inform you as soon as a suitable placement has been identified. If we are unable to accommodate your request, we will let you know.

Unfortunately, we’re not always able to accommodate week long placements in some of our services and there are times when we have to limit the offer to a day or two. There may also be times when we cannot accommodate the exact dates requested.

If you an enquiries in relation to your request please contact us at email: workexperience@ggc.scot.nhs.uk

Thinking of studying Medicine?

The Medical Schools Council offers advice on the type of work experience needed to support your application to study Medicine. The entry requirement pages of the university you wish to apply to will have detailed information about the application process and requirements.

We have been unable to run our usual hospital based Get Ready for Medicine Programme as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic. This includes senior phase school pupils and those planning to apply via access programmes and post-graduate entry schemes. However, we have been working to come up with alternative support activity for individuals considering medical school applications.

Visit www.nhsggc.org.uk/beadoctor for current resources.

NHSGGC is a member of the Medicine Outreach Glasgow Widening Access Initiative (MOGWAI) and we have been working with Medic Insight Glasgow, Dundee Widening Access to Medicine Student Society and the charity You Can be a Doctor to host events ahead of the medical school application deadline.

Details of these events are outlined below.

Live online lectures – UCAT and Application Support

Open to anyone interested whether they have previously attended work experience or a formal medical school application advice event or not.

Meet the Medics 

Live event allowing small group discussions with current doctors and medical students from around Scotland to gain an insight into the career.

Open to anyone about to apply for medical school this October and who has not previously attended a work experience placement or a formal medical school application advice event (such as Get Ready for Medicine, Medic Insight or the REACH lecture week).

Registration for these events is now live.  Please visit the You Can Be A Doctor website to book.

We also work in partnership with Medic Insight Glasgow. The programme, run by medical students from the University of Glasgow, offers a broad range of support to senior phase school pupils who are interested in becoming doctors.

Adult Work Experience

Adult work experience placements provide individuals with the opportunity to observe and sometimes participate, under supervision, in the workplace.

At this time applicants are required to source placements by themselves i.e. we do not match applicants to host supervisors. A request for this type of placement should be made directly to the department of interest who will negotiate the content and length of the placement.

Once the placement has been agreed with the applicant the host department will contact the Learning and Education team to confirm the arrangements.

Contact the Work Experience Team

NHSGGC job opportunities

Current vacancies can be found here

Find out more about jobs in the NHS: 

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde (NHSGGC) employs around 38,000 staff. As well as the paid workforce, we also rely on unpaid volunteers who work with us to make the patient experience as good as it can be. 

Traditionally this has involved spending time chatting with patients who have no visitors, or helping visitors navigate the hospital. Basically a range of tasks to help make things a bit more pleasant. 

Volunteers help our hospitals run smoothly and allow doctors and health care professionals to spend their time focusing on providing the best healthcare for patients.

Given the challenges of COVID-19, NHSGGC has relied on hospital volunteers like never before. Although many of our pre-existing volunteer roles are paused, we still have exciting roles if you wish to become a volunteer and support our services.

Our volunteers do a tremendous job by complementing the roles of our paid professionally trained staff. We are very grateful to each and every one of them, who dedicate their time to support a range of services across NHSGGC.

For more information on volunteer opportunities please email: voluntary.services@ggc.scot.nhs.uk.

What’s required

All potential volunteers must:

  • Be reliable and dependable
  • Commit to 3-4 hour per week, for six months or more
  • Complete the NHS Recruitment process, which includes appropriate clearance from Disclosure Scotland, and satisfactory reference checks.  

Potential Volunteers will be risk assessed in accordance to NHSGGC COVID-19 volunteering guidance. 

As a volunteer you will:

  • Display your ID badge and wear your NHS uniform in our hospitals
  • Receive training, support and supervision appropriate to your role
  • Be entitled to claim out of pocket travel expenses
  • Be covered by CNORIS insurance whilst undertaking your volunteering duties.

Volunteering while on benefits

In most cases, volunteering will not affect your benefits but there are some exceptions. Find out more on the Volunteer Glasgow website

Keep up to date with Volunteer Services News and Events.

Find out more

Find out what our amazing volunteers have to say about their experiences.

Anne Stewart and Anne Hepburn, Ward Volunteers, Inverclyde Royal Hospital, Greenock 

Anne Stewart and Anne Hepburn are affectionately known as the ‘Two Annes’ on their ward at the Inverclyde Royal. Both worked in the NHS until retirement and have a strong connection with the hospital.

After a couple of years at the tea bar, Anne H was ready to take on another role and saw a local advertisement for Ward Volunteering opportunities in a local health centre. The Annes’ come as a pair and so the ward was lucky enough to get both volunteers together; they joined in January 2015 and have been regularly volunteering every Tuesday since.

Ward volunteering was a new initiative on this particular ward and the Annes’ have laid the foundations and firmly established volunteering on their ward. Anne H recalls that in the early days, “We did get a couple of folk asking what our role was, but as soon as we explained what we could and couldn’t help with, they were very welcoming.”

The main purpose of their role is a social one, in which they can spend time with patients who are isolated or who may not receive any visitors. 

However the volunteers also help out at mealtimes, providing verbal encouragement and support or helping patients with tasks such as cutting up their food, or de cluttering the tables so that patients can concentrate on their meal. The volunteers can also help ensure that the patients are hydrated, by filling up their water and can even make tea for the patients if they want a cup outwith the scheduled tea break.

Anne explains “We’re not able to administer food, but we can encourage people to try and eat a bit more and we remind them that they need to eat in order to get better.” The volunteers use a variety of approaches to encourage the patients to get the most out of their meal, gently prompting them to eat whilst their food is hot. On one occasion a patient said they did not feel like their soup; Anne H persuaded them to have a little, saying “ If you eat your soup, then you’re getting all your vegetables and vitamins, you’ll build yourself up to go home.”

The Annes’ get a lot of enjoyment from their role and feel that they are making a difference to the patients – they are a valued and integral part of the ward team and are even joining the staff on their Christmas night out!

Barbara, Community Tea Dance Volunteer, Glasgow City HSCP North East 

My name is Barbara I have been volunteering at the Barrowfield Tea Dance for almost 3 Years now.

I started off unofficially by helping clear up some of the cups after tea time and then became an official volunteer through the NHS.

I enjoy volunteering at the tea dance and feel I play an important role over the year. I have gradually taken on more responsibility, such as making sure everyone has signed in the register and supporting people with their Bingo and dancing. Sometimes I feel I act as middle man between staff and some of the group as they will come to me to talk as they are familiar with me as a local person and someone who has been there since the early days.

The part I enjoy most about working at the tea dance is chatting with the pensioners and building up a relationship with them. Volunteering at the tea dance has helped build up my confidence, I feel more confident about starting conversations with people I don’t know very well.

During my time at the tea dance I have seen a few staff changes so I am now one of the people who have been working there the longest so I feel a sense of ownership and responsibility to the tea dance. I love being a volunteer and I would recommend giving it a go.

Brian Laidlaw, Patient Information Centre, New Victoria Hospital

I’ve been a volunteer with the New Victoria Patient Information Centre for almost 2 years.

I am also one of the volunteer Queens Park Health Walk Leaders (there are now a total of six volunteer leaders).

I’ve been retired for just over 3 years and feel that one of the most positive steps I have taken is volunteering, however you do not need to be retired to be a volunteer!

As a volunteer I do a variety of tasks in the Patient Information Centre. This includes talking to patients/potential patients. This has helped me increase my people skills as well as my self confidence.

Amongst other things, I have enjoyed the training and meeting new people. The permanent staffs are friendly and extremely helpful. I also feel that volunteering has helped me keep physically and mentally fit.

I do believe that volunteering increases your self esteem and would encourage anyone who has the time and interest to volunteer.

Gio, Fishtank Maintenance/Conservation Volunteer, Gartnavel General Volunteer

My Name is Gio and I help maintain the fish tank at Gartnavel. I also help make the Gartnavel walled garden an even better place for patients, visitors and the local community.

What do you enjoy most about volunteering?

I enjoy the task at hand and having a wee chat with the staff, if and when.

What is your main reasons for volunteering?

To keep me motivated.

Tell us about something you have felt proud of in your volunteering role?

Seeing the end result of job at hand.

Janette Gill, Welcomer/Guide, Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

I’m currently based as a Welcomer/Guide Volunteer at the Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, Glasgow.

I find it so rewarding, greeting and meeting visitors and patients as they enter the new Hospital. Just by putting people at ease, helping them check in on the new system for appointments or directing or accompany them to clinics, just gives you such a good feeling. You know you have made a difference, it’s so rewarding.

I have been told by patients the difference it has meant to them having assistance as they arrive for their appointments.

It’s so enjoyable and I work with a nice team of volunteers too! I’m so glad I applied to be a volunteer at the new Hospital it’s such a worthwhile pastime and one that I would recommend to others.

Jim Burns, Football Memories Volunteer

My name is Jim, and I help run the Football Memories Groups. 

What do you enjoy most about volunteering?

Meeting new people and hopefully giving patients a bit of enjoyment

What is your main reasons for volunteering?

Try and get patients to recall from their memory banks, what they can recall about football from days gone by

Tell us about something you have felt proud of in your volunteering role?

Having people thanking me for an hour well spent

Kyra Kane, Ward 1, Larkfield Unit, Inverclyde Hospital

I currently volunteer at Ward 1 at Larkfield Unit, Inverclyde Royal Hospital.

My role is to visit many of the elderly patients and talk to them about anything they like. This creates a distraction for them as they could be upset or worried or depressed about the situation they are in.

I also help out with meals whether it’s encouraging them to eat (as many patients lose their appetite while being in hospital) or helping them cut up their food. I thoroughly enjoy my role at Ward 1 as it is lovely being able to help a person that isn’t going through a good time in their lives.

Although some patients will not remember you, there are a few that will. As many patients don’t receive visitors, it is a pleasant surprise for them to find someone there to see them and it can really brighten up their day.

A sense of fulfilment comes from this role as, you can really see a difference in a patient from just a small conversation, they really take it to heart and are really grateful for your visit.

I am currently applying to study midwifery at university and hope that the skills/experience gained from volunteering will help support the selection process.

I’d recommend the experience to others thinking about a career in NHS.

Margaret Brunton, Welcomer Guide, Queen Elizabeth University Hospital

My name is Margaret, and I help at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital as as Welcomer/Guide.

What do you enjoy most about volunteering?

I enjoy being of use and within the QEUH I feel I am useful. This supports others as well as my feeling of usefulness!

What is your main reasons for volunteering?

The volunteering role in QEUH is required for many less able patients and visitors due to the huge area containing so many speciality areas as well as within adjacent buildings which make the QEUH Complex. I am so pleased to be of help to all.

Tell us about something you have felt proud of in your volunteering role?

I can’t say I am proud of anything, however its a happy feeling when you have been able to alleviate some anxieties for patients and visitors by calmly supporting them to there appointment/other query.

Pat McCamley, Ward Volunteer & Singer, Gartnavel General

My name is Pat, and I help at Gartnavel General Hospital, Ward 4C.

What do you enjoy most about volunteering?

The people I meet. I sing at ward events and involved in flower arranging expanding to more than one ward/hospital. I’m also involved in Screen Memories.

What is your main reasons for volunteering?

Do something useful but also enjoyable during my retirement.

Tell us about something you have felt proud of in your volunteering role?

Helping patients to laugh out loud. Singing and encouraging patients to enjoy singing the songs they know. I miss coming in if I’m not here… Patients know words to songs and to help patients with the words, it’s a purpose for them and me sharing an enjoyment.

Rose O’Doherty, Patient Information Centre, New Victoria Hospital

Following a period of ill health in 2008, including a stay in the Old Victoria Hospital, I had to close down my cat sitting business to aid my recovery. In March 2010 I started as a volunteer in the Patient Information Centre (PIC) at the New Victoria Hospital, a post I am still in today.

My volunteering role gave me back some structure in my week, working on Wednesdays for a 4 hour shift, and with a background in Biology, I was able to man the information table in the atrium and help patients, staff and others in their search for relevant information regarding health improvement issues.

I thoroughly enjoy the interaction I have with people in the atrium and I think people, especially patients, welcome a smiling face and chat as they pass through the hospital. I combine this role in the New Victoria with my role as a British Heart Foundation Scotland volunteer – the latter involves fundraising and awareness raising.

I’ve developed a good working relationship with staff and volunteers in the PIC and often visit clinics and wards in the hospital to distribute relevant information.

My role is supported by training and development away days and I feel I have gained useful communication and work-related experience and hope that in the near future I may be able to put my skills to use in the wider workplace. I can highly recommend a volunteer role within the PICs for anyone who is interested in making good use of their spare time.

Volunteer AMN. Naloxone Peer Educator, Glasgow City HSCP North East

As a Naloxone Peer Educator in North East Glasgow area I was given a great opportunity in August 2017 to become part of the Naloxone Peer Delivery Pilot. This new role involves me completing paperwork, inputting data into the computer system and handing out the Naloxone kits.

To make this transition I became a Volunteer with NHSGGC North East. Having previously volunteered in a similar environment I felt very comfortable and the transition for me was very easy. There is a change of pace with this exciting new venture and with my fellow Peers we have been hard at work. In my volunteering role I am more in control of my time and effort as part of a team in my time is more fixed and I worked my volunteering around my other priorities. I did not feel any pressure as the responsibility and accountability within my volunteering was discussed and supported.

As a team we have great support from NHS staff, and our supervisor, and as I became more confident in my abilities I was given more opportunities to work on my own initiative. I feel very fortunate to receive training and support that has encouraged my development at a pace that worked for me. I’m also grateful for the opportunities to practice my new skills in a variety of different care settings with a definite emphasis on my safety this was enhanced with direct communication and understanding. There is a very supportive connection and my supervisor is able to ease any anxieties around being in formal settings. He instills a sense of calm and order which helps me to deliver training even in challenging circumstances but this is often where the training is most needed.

This opportunity has given me confidence to feel that I can make an impact however small by using my own experience. I am extremely thankful for this opportunity and as I continue my volunteering which I feel will equip me with certain values that will be useful as I move towards employment – structure, timekeeping, organisational skills, commitment, team working and self-respect for my own worth for what I can bring. This has been a great experience overall for me. It has allowed me to have a unique experience in a safe and nurturing environment, so thanks for the opportunity.

Volunteer DB, Glasgow City HSCP North West

One of my main reasons for volunteering was to try and return to paid employment. I’m a lone parent with two daughters aged 7 and 9 years old. I was finding it really hard to get a job. It has been nine years since I last worked.

The drugs project I worked for was closed down and my manager had passed away, so it was a real problem obtaining references. I had volunteered before for HIV, Family and Carers Support Group and really thought it was worthwhile and it helped in my application for my University course in Alcohol and Drug Studies.

This volunteering position appealed to me as it covered the huge area of health improvement, a subject close to my heart, if you pardon the pun!

I can happily report I have been successful in getting a job with the NHS as a ‘sessional smoking cessation facilitator’. I’m certain my experience as a ‘Health Information Point Support Volunteer’ definitely gave me an advantage over other candidates. The support and encouragement from my Volunteer Co-ordinator also played a big part in my confidence to apply for the job.

Initially one of my major hurdles in taking up this voluntary work was childcare. I had to arrange for my two primary school age children to be picked up after school finished and looked after until I could collect them. This was due to some of the training ending at 4pm. It was tricky as I am a lone parent with no family support so I had to ask friends as a favour to look after my children.

I really enjoyed the training. It was great to be meeting new people and learning about health. I’m really interested in health and how we can improve our own health.

My Granny always impressed on me how important good health was ‘it doesn’t matter how much money you have, if you don’t have your health’. She was brought up in an era before the NHS and lost siblings to childhood diseases and explained what a financial struggle it was to call the Doctor to the house.

The benefits of volunteering to me have been huge. It’s made me feel I’m doing something worthwhile as I am trying to make people aware of steps they can take to improve their health or prevent them developing a serious illness.

I enjoy the face to face contact with the patients if I can engage them in a conversation about health matters I feel useful and feel a sense of achievement. I think I provide a welcoming and open face to the patients and that I have time to listen to their concerns.

By acquainting myself with health centre staff and other service providers so I can put a face to a name and find out about the service so I can really promote the service to patients such as Smoke Free Services and the Bridging Service.

Volunteering has improved my own health and well-being. It has given a routine and a purpose to my life and made me feel a part of something good. It helped me contact my own Doctor about my risk of breast cancer and I was sent for genetic counselling which explained my risk was slightly higher than average and now I receive earlier breast screening.

I would highly recommend volunteering it’s a great opportunity and has certainly been fantastic for me!

Volunteer NM, Glasgow City HSCP North West

Volunteering with the NHS has been a very positive and rewarding experience for me. I started volunteering because I had been unemployed for many years due to ill health. I was advised by the Bridging Service to get involved with volunteering to get me back into a workplace environment at a pace that suited my needs.

Having suffered from ill health for so long I struggled to get the motivation and lacked the confidence needed to return to work. Volunteering has given me the confidence and skills to get back on track and hopefully return to employment. My health and restrictions meant I could not always be sure of how much time or when I would be able to commit but I feel this has improved. I’ve been fully supported from staff and colleagues and have been enabled to go at my own pace and work at a level that suits me.

My confidence has improved significantly and I have gained new experiences and skills. There have been many training opportunities and I have attended certified courses which will improve my CV. I think I have enhanced patients experiences by being helpful and considerate and keeping my own knowledge up-to-date, through attending information sessions and training, to then pass on to the patient.

I also feel I have enhanced and built capacity of the services I am involved with by being fully committed to my roles and always thinking of and suggesting ways to help improve services.

My volunteering has improved my health and well being by getting me out of the rut I was stuck in for many years. I now have a routine and I can now look to the future with a positive outlook, which I could not do before.

I’d recommend volunteering with the NHS to anyone who is looking to get back in to work and improve their abilities and confidence.

Volunteer PA, Glasgow City HSCP North East 

My volunteering experience within the health and social care sector has allowed me to work with various client groups such as vulnerable adults with learning disabilities, elderly to those experiencing homelessness with addiction/mental health problems.

My desire is to pursue a career which would allow me to work within the community in helping individuals to build the self-confidence, motivation and skills necessary to make and sustain changes to live longer and healthier lives. This has led me to undertake a master’s degree in the public health due to its goal in protecting and improving lives through health promotion and prevention practices.

The programme has advanced my understanding of properly applying concepts, theories, and the principles of public health practices. Volunteering within the NHS North East Glasgow health improvement team has allowed me to gain first-hand experience on how the theories in health improvement are being put into practice.

For example, I have been fortunate to shadow one of the staff in attending various meetings with schools in order to promote and giving information on the health week planning pack for schools.

There are various opportunities and support available depending on volunteer’s area of interest in order for them to develop skills and knowledge.

My mentor has been great at informing me of opportunities that may be of benefit to me such as training course and I hope to start volunteering with the smoking cessation team soon.

I can genuinely say that the team appreciate even the smallest time that volunteers’ can spare and I look forward to volunteering more with the team in promoting and improving health for the community.

I believe that the experiences, knowledge, and lessons that I will gain throughout volunteering with the North East Glasgow health improvement team will certainly better equip me to serve the community.

Meet some of our volunteers.

Meet Elaine, RAH Allied Health Professional (AHP) Volunteer

Elaine has been volunteering with us for over 5 years, in a variety of roles. 

She started her NHS Volunteer journey by helping out at the Langlands Unit, assisting the Activities Coordinators on the ward. Shortly afterwards, Elaine registered on the Dietetics course at Glasgow Caledonian University (GCU) and was persuaded to join the team at Ward 23 RAH at the Royal Alexandra Hospital. Here she assisted with mealtime support to patients.

Elaine has been actively involved throughout the past year in COVID-19 response work, helping out wherever she was needed. She has a special connection with the physio team on ward 23 RAH. 

Elaine explains why she got involved:

“Transitioning from an office job in the community pharmacy to frontline healthcare, I was keen to explore primary and secondary settings whilst studying. Over the five years, I have moved between different roles and locations, which has been an excellent opportunity to experience diverse areas of the NHS and play a part in helping staff and patients.  

I enjoy meeting new people and supporting patients during their time in hospital, whether it’s doing seated exercise, filling up their water jug, talking about food and nutrition or having a general chat to pass the day. Building confidence in interacting with patients and feeling comfortable in the ward environment has been great. As a dietetic student, I am gearing towards placements and working with the public in a healthcare role. Every shift is a learning experience”

Meet Bill – Ward Volunteer

My name is Bill, I am a ward volunteer at the Brownlee Medical Ward, Gartnavel General Hospital.

I have been volunteering in the Brownlee since 2012. The Brownlee ward is a medical ward providing clinical care to a wide range of patients. The ward is fast paced, with many patients’ unwell and requiring acute medical interventions and a great deal of medical and nursing attention.

A significant proportion of the patients have some cognitive impairment. Some may be medically well, but due to complex social circumstances, they may spend a longer time in hospital whilst awaiting appropriate plans for safe discharge. Either home or to a care home environment.

Welcome to my day!

My volunteer day is a Wednesday starting at 11am. On arrival I sign in and report to the Sister/Senior Charge Nurse who gives me a quick brief and if lets me know if there is anything I need to know in order to conduct my duties safely.

I go round the ward and say hello to everyone, and introduce myself to new patients. Many patients don’t have visitors and its important to offer a friendly smile as it can make a huge difference to their day!

Around noon, I assist ward staff with the lunch routine. Supporting mealtimes is important as it’s a time when having many helping hands is important. Before the meals arrive, I check patients are ready for their meal making sure bedside tables are de-cluttered and wiped down, hand out white aprons to patients and assist with the implementation of hand hygiene.   

When the meals arrive, I help dispense milk and juice and offer company to patients who require some support.

After lunch, I spend the rest of my shift talking to patients on a one to one basis and explore their personal interests, or offer comfort and reassurance if required. It’s moving and enlightening to hear about their lives which are often long and complex.

I finish at 3 pm, it’s a very enjoyable and fulfilling day. As well as supporting the Brownlee unit, I often support the Volunteer Coordinator training and introducing new volunteers to other wards in Gartnavel General – medicine for the elderly. The Brownlee wards sits on its own. It’s refreshing to go visit other wards and see how patients are being cared for through therapeutic activities. We have introduced an activity box into the ward, this means I can play cards or dominoes and do a crossword or word search together.

Volunteering within the NHS helps to improve the patient experience and offers a great opportunity to give something back to your local community. 

All potential volunteers must:

  • Complete the NHS Recruitment process which includes appropriate clearance from Disclosure Scotland and satisfactory reference checks.  

Any potential volunteer will be risk assessed in accordance with NHSGGC COVID-19 volunteering guidance. 

You can view currently opportunities below. This list is constantly updated so please check back if the type of role you are interested in is not listed.

Work/Student Placement

Volunteering should not be viewed as a work or educational placement and such requests must be negotiated through the Learning and Educational team and not Volunteer Services.

NHSGGC Adult Acute Hospital Opportunities

Ward Volunteers (specific hospital sites)

About this role 

Our Ward Volunteers provide friendship and conversation for patients: some may be elderly; others may not have any visitors as they are far from home.  The aim is to enhance their experience in hospital and potentially avoid them becoming frustrated, which can stem from prolonged periods of time where stimulation is lacking.

The role is a busy one which will require an organised and friendly approach.

Key Tasks

  • Be welcoming by chatting to patients and making them feel at ease
  • As a helping hand to hospital staff, assist in distributing food at lunch and dinner times
  • Offer companionship to patients, chatting with them at the bedside and keeping them company while they eat.

Skills and experience required

  • Communicate confidently in a friendly, sensitive, caring and calm manner
  • Have good organization skills and an ability to prioritise and manage busy periods of activity
  • Observe boundaries and work confidentially
  • Have a willingness to undertake training and comply with policies and procedures, particularly around infection control and social distancing regulations
  • Use your own initiative appropriately and contribute to the overall efforts of the team
  • Work independently, but respond to guidance when appropriate.

What we can offer you

  • A rewarding volunteer role
  • Full training 
  • Great experience for your CV
  • The opportunity to meet new people and volunteer in a hospital setting.

Time requirements

This varies across the sites but in general, we ask volunteers to commit to at least one session, of 4 hours, per week.

Potential Volunteers will be risk assessed in accordance to NHS GGC COVID-19 volunteering guidance. All potential volunteers must complete the NHS Recruitment process, which includes appropriate clearance from Disclosure Scotland, and satisfactory health & reference checks.

Hospital Welcome Guides (specific hospital sites)

About this role 

High numbers of people walk through the front entrance of our hospitals on a daily basis, especially at peak times of the day. Some may require guidance to find their way around or have questions they wish to ask.

Volunteer Guides offer a friendly and helpful welcome to patients, families and visitors and guide them to where they want to go within the hospital.

This service is one of the most successful volunteering programmes within our healthboard.

We currently have opportunities at:

  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Inverclyde Royal Hospital
  • Queen Elizabeth University Hospital.

Key Tasks

  • Actively observe patients/visitors at the hospital entrance who may need your assistance
  • Be welcoming. Chat to patients and visitors and make them feel at ease
  • Guide people from main entrances to where they wish to go, accompanying them if required
  • Encourage visitors to sanitise their hands on arrival
  • Provide a face covering for those visitors who do not have one.

Skills and experience required

  • Communicate with staff and visitors in a friendly, sensitive, caring and calm manner
  • Observe boundaries and work confidentially
  • Have a willingness to undertake training and comply with policies and procedures
  • Use your own initiative appropriately and contribute to the overall efforts of the team
  • Work independently with minimal supervision.

What we can offer you

  • A rewarding volunteer role
  • Full training 
  • Great experience for your CV
  • The opportunity to meet new people
  • The opportunity to volunteer in a hospital setting.

Time requirements

This varies across the sites. In general, we ask volunteers to commit to at least one session (4 hours) per week, during the following time periods:

Monday to Friday, 9.00am – 12.30pm and 12.30pm – 5.00pm.

Rehabilitation Support Volunteer (specific hospital sites)

About this role 

Our rehabilitation volunteers help provide a positive hospital experience to our patients.

This role is about engaging with patients to:

  • Help reduce boredom
  • Improve wellbeing
  • Help patients work towards their goals
  • Support the patient throughout their hospital stay.

On admission, patients are usually unwell and can be distressed. It is very rewarding to support patients through these stressful periods and work with them to enable them to return home. This includes helping patients gain independence with tasks that they may have struggled with previously.

Volunteers work alongside our Occupational Therapists and/or Physiotherapists, to enable patients to work toward things that matter to them. This may include living as independently as possible, improving quality of life, or achieving something very meaningful to the person.

We currently have opportunities at:

  • Inverclyde Royal Hospital
  • Royal Alexandra Hospital.

About this role

This role would suit someone studying to be an Allied Health Professional or a retired Allied Health Professional. You must enjoy interacting with people and feel comfortable in a ward or clinical environment.

This role is open to individuals over the age of 18.

Key tasks and duties

Specific examples of what our volunteers do:

  • Work directly with OT/PT
  • Encourage fluids and snacks post physio (making tea)
  • Provide one to one companionship with patients as required
  • Support patients to practise doing things that will help them to be more independent when they return home ie. assist with mealtime and serving refreshments and practice activities that matter to the patient
  • Assist the patient to carry out exercises prescribed by the physiotherapist. These may be chair exercises or bed exercises if the person needs AO1 to walk.

Time requirements

Monday to Friday, 10.00am – 3.00pm.

Volunteers must commit to at least one three hour slot each week for at least 9-12 months.

Note:

Volunteers will not be involved in any personal care roles. All of the above tasks may include group work or individual one to one sessions to be held in patient lounge areas, bedded bay areas or in patient-side rooms.

Volunteer Support – Staff Rest & Recuperation Hub Volunteer

About this role 

In response to the pandemic, NHSGGC created staff Rest & Recuperation Hubs to support staff wellbeing. The hubs provide a staff-only area with complimentary snacks, hot drinks and a place to eat. It also provides an ‘Active Space’ with games and a ‘Quiet Space’ for relaxation and reflection. 

The role is a busy one which requires an organised and friendly approach. 

We currently have opportunities at:

  • Royal Alexandra Hospital
  • Queen Elizabeth University Hospital.

Key tasks

  • Support the effective running of the Hubs and provide a warm welcome to staff and visitors making use of the space
  • Serve complimentary refreshments within the Hub
  • Manage stock, such as newspaper and snacks, to ensure an adequate supply at different times of the day
  • Work with staff to provide a safe, clean and comfortable environment for all those attending the Hubs.

Skills and experience required

  • Communicate confidently in a friendly, sensitive, caring and calm manner
  • Have a good level of organizational skill and an ability to prioritise and manage busy periods of activity
  • Observe boundaries and work confidentially
  • Have a willingness to undertake training and comply with policies and procedures, particularly around infection control and social distancing regulations
  • Use own initiative appropriately and contribute to the overall efforts of the team
  • Work independently, but respond to guidance when appropriate.
Give and Go Volunteers

About this role 

This role is closed.

The Give & Go service is a vital link for our patients and their loved ones whilst patients are unable to receive visitors. The volunteer-run initiative is a busy service in which our volunteers take receipt of essential comfort items such as toiletries and clothes from relatives/carers, to be delivered up to the patients on the wards. 

The volunteer team also collect laundry from our patients, to be delivered back to relatives for home laundering. 

The role is a busy and very physical role which involves a lot of movement around the hospital site. 

We currently have opportunities at:

  • Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Inverclyde Royal Hospital
  • Royal Alexandria Hospital
  • Queen Elizabeth University Hospital.

Key tasks

  • Be welcoming. Chat to patients and visitors, and make them feel at ease
  • Take patient packages up to the wards where patients are not allowed visitors
  • Bring down patient laundry from the ward to be returned to patient relatives/carers
  • Manage the administration required to support the service, inc. recording patient details and ensuring an audit trail for parcels
  • Actively observe patients/visitors at the hospital entrance who may appear in need of assistance
  • Advise staff of any arising queries or concerns.

Skills and experience required 

  • The ability to communicate confidently in a friendly, sensitive, caring and calm manner
  • A good level of organizational skill and an ability to prioritise and manage busy periods of activity
  • Observe boundaries and work confidentially
  • A willingness to undertake training and comply with policies and procedures, particularly around infection control and social distancing regulations
  • Be able to use your own initiative appropriately and contribute to the overall efforts of the team
  • Work independently, but respond to guidance when appropriate.

What we can offer you

  • A rewarding volunteer role
  • Full training
  • Great experience for your CV
  • The opportunity to meet new people
  • The opportunity to volunteer in a hospital setting.

Time requirements 

This varies across the sites, but in general, we ask that volunteers to commit to at least one session (4 hours) per week, during the following time periods:

Monday to Friday, 12.00pm – 5.00pm.

This role is closed.

Volunteer with the Chaplaincy Service

Do you like listening to people tell their stories?

Chaplaincy Volunteer Visitors are trained and supported by The Spiritual Care and Chaplaincy Team to visit patients, offer conversation, and make the hospital experience easier.

The Spiritual Care and Chaplaincy Team is part of the health and social care team. They support patients, relatives, visitors and staff in the context of illness, injury or loss. They offer compassionate, person-centred care. This service is available to the whole hospital community – people of all backgrounds, faiths and belief groups and none.

How do I apply?

Apply now stating ‘Chaplaincy’ as your preferred role choice, or for more information/questions email chaplains@ggc.scot.nhs.uk or call 0141 452 3221.

Mental Health Services, Community, and other opportunities

The unprecedented demands of the pandemic have highlighted how integral our volunteers are to NHSGGC. Volunteers have stepped forward in their hundreds to help us and we can never thank them enough for their support.

We are delighted to share our NHSGGC Volunteer Team annual report, which details the many wonderful ways volunteers have supported us over the past year.

Volunteer News Stories